ALDI STORES LIMITED: VISITOR PRIVACY NOTICE

  • ALDI Stores Limited (“ALDI”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data in accordance with data protection laws. We are registered in England & Wales under registration number 02321869 and our registered address is Holly Lane, Atherstone, Warwickshire, CV9 2SQ.

    This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use your personal data when you sign-in as a visitor to any of our premises.

  • We will collect personal data as part of the signing-in process such as your name, date of visit, arrival/departure times, photograph, mode of transport, vehicle registration, telephone number, company name and signature.

    This data is used for the purposes of managing and keeping track of visitors, site security, and to ensure your health and safety whilst on ALDI premises.

    Our lawful basis for processing your data is (a) the processing is necessary to comply with our obligations pursuant to health and safety laws and/or (b) the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests i.e. ensuring site security and protecting public health.

  • Your personal data may be shared with third parties (e.g. emergency services, government and regulatory agencies) in the event of an incident, concern or official requirement such as assisting with the NHS Test and Trace programme regarding the coronavirus epidemic.

  • We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

  • Your personal data will not be retained for longer than 3 months after the date of your last visit.

  • You have certain rights in relation to your personal data including the right to access your data, the right to have your data corrected, and the right to erase your data.

  • We have a Data Protection Team responsible for overseeing this Privacy Notice and our use of your data. If you would like to contact us or exercise any of your rights, please use the details below.

    Postal address: ALDI Data Protection Team, Holly Lane, Atherstone, Warwickshire, CV9 2SQ.

    ALDI website: visit www.aldi.co.uk/privacy to use our online web form.

    You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) if you have any concerns about how your data is being used; the ICO is the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).